Chapel Down Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CDGP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.86
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Chapel Down General Information

Description

Chapel Down Group PLC operates in the beverage industry in the United Kingdom. The company is engaged as a producer and supplier of sparkling wine and still wine. Its product categories are wines, vodka, and brandy and the product portfolio of the company include Chapel Down Bacchus Gin, Brandy and Glasses Gift set, and Chapel Down Chardonnay Vodka. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom and also has a presence in Rest of Europe and Rest of the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
English Wines
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Beverages
Stock Exchange
NEXX
Primary Office
  • Level 2, Civic Centre
  • Tannery Lane, Kent
  • Ashford TN23 1PL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01580 000000

Chapel Down Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chapel Down Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.86 $0.87 $0.82 - $1.06 $125M 25.4K -$0.02

Chapel Down Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 130,709 130,709 161,195 90,782
Revenue 18,883 18,883 17,153 10,454
EBITDA (427) (427) (347) 858
Net Income (3,381) (3,381) (222) 158
Total Assets 58,017 58,017 54,261 53,340
Total Debt 10,227 10,227 4,530 2,662
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chapel Down Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chapel Down‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chapel Down Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Chapel Down Group PLC operates in the beverage industry in the United Kingdom. The company is engaged as a producer and
Beverages
Ashford, United Kingdom
140 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000
Hampshire, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000 000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000
Axminster, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chapel Down Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hambledon Vineyard Angel-Backed Hampshire, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000 000 00000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Axminster, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Chapel Down Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frazer Thompson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Woodhouse Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
To view Chapel Down’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chapel Down Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Chapel Down Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Chapel Down Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Chapel Down Board Member 000 0000
To view Chapel Down’s complete board members history, request access »

Chapel Down Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chapel Down Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chapel Down‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chapel Down Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Beverages 000000 00000000
To view Chapel Down’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Chapel Down Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Beverages Kent, United Kingdom 0000
To view Chapel Down’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »