Cadenza Innovation

Cadenza Innovation Overview

Founded 2012
Founded
Status Private
Employees 32
Employees
Latest Deal Type Debt
Latest Deal Amount $1.98M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 12

Cadenza Innovation General Information

Description

Provider of a battery architecture designed to overcome big problems through innovation in technology. The company's architecture offers a Li-ion battery technology that combines properties from wound jelly rolls and large prismatic cells, offers creativity with deep industry knowledge to drive innovative services that provides high energy density at low cost, enabling global energy markets to improve their performance and safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cloteam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 15 River Road
  • Suite 15B
  • Wilton, CT 06897
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Cadenza Innovation Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cadenza Innovation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Debt - General 13-Nov-2019 $1.98M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 15-Jul-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 21-May-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 05-Jun-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 17-Oct-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 08-Dec-2015 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Aug-2013 $3.5M Completed Startup
1. Grant 07-Feb-2013 $40K Completed Startup

Cadenza Innovation Cap Table

To view Cadenza Innovation‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

Cadenza Innovation Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Primus Power Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 00 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia Falls, MT 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00

Cadenza Innovation Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christina Lampe-Onnerud Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Declan Shalvey Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Per Onnerud Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Johan Holmberg Director, Marketing
Alexander Bok JD Corporate Counsel Government Affairs & Business Development

1 Former Executive

Cadenza Innovation Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Declan Shalvey Cadenza Innovation Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Bateson Golden Seeds Board Member 000 0000
Per Onnerud Ph.D Cadenza Innovation Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000

Cadenza Innovation Investors (12)

To view Cadenza Innovation‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BELLE Michigan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Redman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Seeds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial