Mandom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,666
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4917
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $19.14
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Mandom General Information

Description

Mandom Corp is a Japan-based company that is principally engaged in producing, marketing, and selling cosmetic products. The company's products are categorized into hair styling, face and body care, skin care, and makeup. Its brands consist of Gatsby, Lucido-L, Lucido, Bifesta, and Pixy. The company focuses on three businesses: men's grooming, offering men's daily grooming products and general fashion items; women's cosmetics, providing women's beauty products; and women's cosmetries, offering women's grooming and fashion products. These three businesses jointly account for the majority of the company's sales. The company focuses its business in Asia, with over half of sales generated in Japan and the rest mainly from other regions across Asia, especially Indonesia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tancho Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Luxury Goods
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 5-12, Juniken-cho
  • Chuo-ku
  • Osaka, 540-8530
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mandom Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$19.14 $18.79 $14.39 - $20.85 $859M 44.9M 218K $0.56

Mandom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 675,608 749,082 947,136 1,362,163
Revenue 627,321 752,066 712,499 734,180
EBITDA 73,645 102,784 101,512 110,687
Net Income 24,976 40,880 45,881 54,902
Total Assets 828,103 848,130 842,374 871,385
Total Debt 12,692 398 947 2,560
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mandom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mandom Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 04-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Mandom’s complete acquisitions history, request access »