Elmar Far East Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Elmar Far East General Information

Description

Provider of oilfield and natural gas equipment and spare parts. The company offers drilling equipment and related machinery for rent at energy-production sites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eastern Oil Tools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4 Tuas Avenue 11
  • Singapore, 639070
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elmar Far East Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elmar Far East‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elmar Far East Patents

Elmar Far East Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5287879-A Hydraulically energized wireline blowout preventer Inactive 13-Apr-1993 0000000000 0
US-5273121-A Intercarrier mechanism for connecting and orienting tubing conveyed perforating guns Inactive 03-Apr-1992 0000000000 00
DE-68920033-D1 Wire rope blow-out valve with mechanical and hydraulic sealing. Inactive 19-Jun-1989 0000000000
CA-2002562-C Wireline blowout preventer having mechanical and hydraulic sealing Inactive 19-Jun-1989 0000000000
CA-2002562-A1 Wireline blowout preventer having mechanical and hydraulic sealing Active 19-Jun-1989 E21B33/062
To view Elmar Far East’s complete patent history, request access »

Elmar Far East FAQs

  • When was Elmar Far East founded?

    Elmar Far East was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Elmar Far East headquartered?

    Elmar Far East is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What industry is Elmar Far East in?

    Elmar Far East’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Elmar Far East a private or public company?

    Elmar Far East is a Private company.

  • What is Elmar Far East’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Elmar Far East is 000000.

  • When was Elmar Far East acquired?

    Elmar Far East was acquired on 30-Jun-1998.

  • Who acquired Elmar Far East?

    Elmar Far East was acquired by Tuboscope.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »