Tuboscope Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 23

Tuboscope General Information

Description

Supplier of inspection and coating services of tubular products. The company specializes in offering internal tubular coating and inspection services, oilfield solids control equipment and services, and coiled tubing and pressure control equipment to the oil and gas industry. It also manufactures high-pressure fiberglass tubular an provides in-service inspection of pipelines, sells and leases advanced in-line inspection equipment, and quality assurance and inspection services to a range of industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tuboscope International Corporation, Tuboscope Company of Texas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • 2835 Holmes Road
  • P.O. Box 808
  • Houston, TX 77051
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tuboscope Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tuboscope‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tuboscope Patents

Tuboscope Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3230551-A1 Tubular component with a helical abutment Inactive 09-Dec-2014 0000000000
US-20170370162-A1 Tubular component with a helical abutment Inactive 09-Dec-2014 0000000000 0
US-10563466-B2 Multipurpose double abutment sealed connection Active 16-Oct-2014 0000000000 00
EP-3207208-B1 Multipurpose double abutment sealed connection Inactive 16-Oct-2014 0000000000
EP-3207208-A1 Multipurpose double abutment sealed connection Active 16-Oct-2014 E21B17/042
To view Tuboscope’s complete patent history, request access »

Tuboscope Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tuboscope‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tuboscope Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Magna-Sonics Stress Testers 13-Apr-2000 0000000000 Other Energy Services 0000 0000
Elmar Far East 30-Jun-1998 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
Pacific Inspection 08-Jun-1998 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Viking Highlander 08-Jun-1998 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Tulsa Equipment Manufacturing 22-Dec-1997 Merger/Acquisition Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tuboscope Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacific Inspection Other Commercial Services Irvine, CA 0000
To view Tuboscope’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tuboscope FAQs

  • Where is Tuboscope headquartered?

    Tuboscope is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What industry is Tuboscope in?

    Tuboscope’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is Tuboscope a private or public company?

    Tuboscope is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tuboscope?

    The current valuation of Tuboscope is 00000.

  • What is Tuboscope’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tuboscope is 00000.

  • How much funding has Tuboscope raised over time?

    Tuboscope has raised $89M.

  • Who are Tuboscope’s investors?

    Brentwood Associates and SCF Partners have invested in Tuboscope.

  • When was Tuboscope acquired?

    Tuboscope was acquired on 30-May-2000.

  • Who acquired Tuboscope?

    Tuboscope was acquired by Varco International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »