Varco International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,572
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Varco International General Information

Description

Provider of services, products and engineered equipment to the oil and gas industry. The company specializes in offering oilfield tubular inspections and internal tubular coating services; drill cuttings separation, waste management, and disposal services; rig instrumentation and communication services; in-service pipeline inspection services; and sucker rod inspection and reclamation services. It also manufactures and supplies innovative drilling systems and technology; coiled tubing and pressure control equipment; high-pressure fiberglass and composite tubing; and in-line inspection equipment for the makers of oilfield tubing.

Contact Information

Website
www.varco.com
Formerly Known As
Vuilleumiere, Abegg and Reinhold Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 2000 West Sam Houston Parkway South
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varco International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varco International Patents

Varco International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2476085-C Precision positioning agm system Expired - Fee Related 30-Jul-2003 000000000
US-6816110-B1 Precision positioning agm system Expired - Fee Related 30-Jul-2003 000000000 0
GB-2405278-A8 Precision positioning agm system Granted 30-Jul-2003 000000000
GB-0416986-D0 Precision positioning agm system Granted 30-Jul-2003 000000000
GB-2405278-B8 Precision positioning agm system Expired - Fee Related 30-Jul-2003 F16L55/48
To view Varco International’s complete patent history, request access »

Varco International Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Lauletta Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varco International Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Varco International Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Varco International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varco International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varco International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 30-May-2000 0000000000 00000 Other Energy Services 000000 00
To view Varco International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »