Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ava (Application)

Ava (Application)
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
19 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a threaded speech-to-text application intended to bring deaf and hard-of-hearing people back into group conversations. The company's application translates conversation into text and colour codes, enabling deaf and hard of hearing people to engage with what's happening around them easily.

Website
Formerly Known As
Transcense
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 2150 Shattuck Avenue
  • Berkeley, CA 94704
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ava (Application)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ava (Application) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Aug-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 12-Aug-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 11-Aug-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 06-May-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Sep-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ava (Application) Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
The Collective Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorm Room Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kairos Society Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lerer Hippeau Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Ava (Application) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thibault Duchemin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Pieter Doevendans Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Skinner Cheng Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer