PAL Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1930

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 6,461

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PAL

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.09
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

PAL Holdings General Information

Description

Pal Holdings Inc through its subsidiaries, provides air transportation for passengers and cargo within and outside the Philippines. The revenues of the company are derived from rendering transportation services and sales are made to external customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.phi.com.ph
Formerly Known As
Baguio Gold Holdings Corporation, Baguio Gold Mining Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Air
Stock Exchange
PHS
Corporate Office
  • 8th Floor, PNB Financial Center
  • President Diosdado Macapagal Avenue, CCP Complex
  • Pasay, 1300
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PAL Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.09 $0.09 $0.09 - $0.11 $1.08B 11.6B 9.3K $0.02

PAL Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 2,316,426 2,221,500 3,135,267
Revenue 3,265,643 3,217,430 2,549,099 1,190,948
EBITDA 758,151 768,545 557,492 1,609,704
Net Income 281,682 301,988 149,471 1,198,846
Total Assets 4,015,414 3,964,056 3,699,711 3,773,169
Total Debt 1,668,185 1,755,690 2,033,460 2,435,427
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PAL Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PAL Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PAL Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susan Lee Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Lucio Tan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer, President & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

PAL Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PAL Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PAL Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PAL Holdings Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Philippine Airlines 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Air
Baguio Gold Holdings 19-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view PAL Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PAL Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Philippine Airlines 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view PAL Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

PAL Holdings FAQs

  • When was PAL Holdings founded?

    PAL Holdings was founded in 1930.

  • Who is the CEO of PAL Holdings?

    Lucio Tan Ph.D is the CEO of PAL Holdings.

  • Where is PAL Holdings headquartered?

    PAL Holdings is headquartered in Pasay, Philippines.

  • What is the size of PAL Holdings?

    PAL Holdings has 6,461 total employees.

  • What industry is PAL Holdings in?

    PAL Holdings’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is PAL Holdings a private or public company?

    PAL Holdings is a Public company.

  • What is PAL Holdings’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for PAL Holdings is PAL.

  • What is the current stock price of PAL Holdings?

    As of 16-Jul-2024 the stock price of PAL Holdings is $0.09.

  • What is the current market cap of PAL Holdings?

    The current market capitalization of PAL Holdings is $1.08B.

  • What is PAL Holdings’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for PAL Holdings is $3.27B.

  • What is PAL Holdings’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    PAL Holdings’s EPS for 12 months was $0.02.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »