Polyskope Labs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Investors
  • 2

Polyskope Labs General Information

Description

Developer of clinical molecular diagnostics designed to bring advancements in the diagnostic assay for food safety testing. The company's product assists in detecting all major food-borne pathogens in a single enrichment and uses a single, overnight enrichment medium which provides multi-fold reductions in materials, labor, equipment, lab footprint, logistics, and regulatory burden, enabling researchers to analyze food safety cost-effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Plains Microbiology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 755 Research Parkway
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73104
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polyskope Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt Refinancing 10-Jan-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 23-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Oct-2015 $1M $1.75M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2014 $755K $755K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Polyskope Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Polyskope Labs Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaime McAlpine Co-Chief Executive Officer
Paul Munding Co-Chief Executive Officer
Paul Smith Ph.D Chief Operations Officer & Director of Research
Michael Centola Ph.D Co-Founder & CSO
Bobby Gramling Co-Founder & Research Scientist
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polyskope Labs Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Oran Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
Ray Haefele Polyskope Labs Board Member 000 0000
To view Polyskope Labs’s complete board members history, request access »

Polyskope Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polyskope Labs Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SeedStep Angels Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
i2E Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Polyskope Labs’s complete investors history, request access »

Polyskope Labs FAQs

  • When was Polyskope Labs founded?

    Polyskope Labs was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Polyskope Labs?

    Cyrus Zegrati, Michael Centola Ph.D, Bobby Gramling, and Justin Briggs are the founders of Polyskope Labs.

  • Who is the CEO of Polyskope Labs?

    Jaime McAlpine and Paul Munding are the CEOs of Polyskope Labs.

  • Where is Polyskope Labs headquartered?

    Polyskope Labs is headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK.

  • What is the size of Polyskope Labs?

    Polyskope Labs has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Polyskope Labs in?

    Polyskope Labs’s primary industry is Laboratory Services (Healthcare).

  • Is Polyskope Labs a private or public company?

    Polyskope Labs is a Private company.

  • What is Polyskope Labs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Polyskope Labs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Polyskope Labs raised over time?

    Polyskope Labs has raised $1.75M.

  • Who are Polyskope Labs’s investors?

    SeedStep Angels and i2E have invested in Polyskope Labs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »