Unity Biotechnology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UBX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $6.92
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Unity Biotechnology General Information

Description

Unity Biotechnology Inc designs therapeutics that prevent, halt, and reverse various diseases of aging. The company focuses on clearing senescent cells; and designs senolytic medicines. Its medicines target vulnerabilities unique to senescent cells to clear those cells from the human body while leaving normal cells unaffected. The firm focuses on age-associated diseases such as osteoarthritis, eye diseases and pulmonary diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cenexys
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3280 Bayshore Boulevard
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Unity Biotechnology Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unity Biotechnology Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.92 $7.13 $2.72 - $15.44 $366M 52.9M 778K -$1.88

Unity Biotechnology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 97,292 218,266 510,351
Revenue 0 0 0 1,382
EBITDA (90,121) (82,803) (77,530) (44,407)
Net Income (92,284) (82,177) (76,398) (44,656)
Total Assets 174,971 151,221 181,375 102,024
Total Debt 59,945 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Unity Biotechnology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unity Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unity Biotechnology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unity Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unity Biotechnology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Unity Biotechnology Inc designs therapeutics that prevent, halt, and reverse various diseases of aging. The company focu
Biotechnology
Brisbane, CA
76 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000000
Alameda, CA
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000 000000000
Honolulu, HI
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unity Biotechnology Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Recyte Therapeutics Angel-Backed Alameda, CA 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Honolulu, HI 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
To view Unity Biotechnology’s complete competitors history, request access »

Unity Biotechnology Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anirvan Ghosh Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lynne Sullivan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Dan Marquess Chief Scientific Officer
Nathaniel David Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Daohong Zhou MD Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unity Biotechnology Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Anirvan Ghosh Ph.D Unity Biotechnology Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Camille Samuels Venrock Board Member and Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
David Lacey MD Unity Biotechnology Board Member and Chairman of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee and Science Committee 000 0000
Graham Cooper Self Board Member, Financial Expert, Chairman of Audit Committee and Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000
Keith Leonard Jr. Unity Biotechnology Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Unity Biotechnology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unity Biotechnology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unity Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unity Biotechnology Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 01-Feb-2016 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Unity Biotechnology’s complete investments history, request access »