WPX Energy Rocky Mountain Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 231
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WPX Energy Rocky Mountain General Information

Description

Operator of 200,000 net acre position in the Piceance Basin of Colorado. The unit consists of a 200,000 net acre position in the Piceance Basin of Colorado with recent net production of approximately 500 million cubic feet equivalent per day. The asset also contains approximately 2 trillion cubic feet equivalent of proved developed producing ("PDP") reserves and an extensive inventory of low-risk drilling locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Williams Production RMT Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 1001 17th Street
  • Suite 1200
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WPX Energy Rocky Mountain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WPX Energy Rocky Mountain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WPX Energy Rocky Mountain Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Frank Keller Chief Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Executive Vice President
To view WPX Energy Rocky Mountain’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WPX Energy Rocky Mountain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WPX Energy Rocky Mountain Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WPX Energy Rocky Mountain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial