Epic Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Epic Systems General Information

Description

Developer and provider of healthcare software services. The company is engaged in the development of medical software and providing other related services to hospitals and medical centers in the United States of America. It offers ambulatory electronic medical record software that helps in organizing patient information and other documentation processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.epic.com
Formerly Known As
Human Services Computing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 1979 Milky Way
  • Verona, WI 53593
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Epic Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epic Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epic Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of healthcare software services. The company is engaged in the development of medical software an
Medical Records Systems
Verona, WI
10,700 As of 2021
0000
000000000000 0000

0000 000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000 0000000 0000000
Chesterfield, MO
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000 0000000 0000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Epic Systems Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datu Health Corporate Backed or Acquired Chesterfield, MO 00 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Marietta, GA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Epic Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Judith Faulkner Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Dvorak President
Robert Fahrenbach Director, Tax
Daniel Bormann Chief Security Officer
John Greist Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Epic Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial