Forte Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 99
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Forte Oil General Information

Description

Ardova PLC is engaged in the marketing of petroleum products. The company's operating segment includes Fuels; Lubricants and Greases; Solar system and LPG and Cylinder Sales. It generates maximum revenue from the Fuels segment. The Fuels segment is responsible for the sale and distribution of petroleum products and Aviation Turbine Kerosene in retail outlets and to industrial customers. Its Lubricants and Greases segment manufactures and sells lubricants and greases. The Solar system sells solar system. LPG and Cylinder Sales segment sells Liquefied Petroleum Gas and cylinder sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
African Petroleum, British Petroleum Nigeria
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Prudent Energy (Nigeria)
Former Stock Listing
ARDOVA
Primary Office
  • 13a Walter Carrington Crescent
  • Victoria Island
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria
+234 0000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forte Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forte Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forte Oil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ardova PLC is engaged in the marketing of petroleum products. The company's operating segment includes Fuels; Lubricants
Energy Production
Lagos, Nigeria
99 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000000000000000000000
Nairobi, Kenya
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000 00000000000
Limassol, Cyprus
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Forte Oil Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hass Petroleum Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Nairobi, Kenya 0000 000000000000
00000000 (000000) Corporation Limassol, Cyprus 000
000000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Forte Oil Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akin Akinfemiwa Group Chief Executive Officer
Julius Omodayo-Owotuga Group Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Akinleye Olagbende General Counsel & Head of Company Secretariat
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forte Oil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forte Oil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forte Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial