Interpharm Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Interpharm Holdings General Information

Description

Interpharm Holdings Inc manufactures generic and over-the-counter medications. The company also pursues the development of other generic drugs in broad categories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atec Group Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Former Stock Listing
IPAH
Corporate Office
  • 75 Adams Avenue
  • Hauppauge
  • New York, NY 11788
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interpharm Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interpharm Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interpharm Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interpharm Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interpharm Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interpharm Holdings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ATEC Group (Hauppauge) 30-May-2003 0000000000 Drug Discovery
To view Interpharm Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Interpharm Holdings FAQs

  • When was Interpharm Holdings founded?

    Interpharm Holdings was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Interpharm Holdings headquartered?

    Interpharm Holdings is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Interpharm Holdings?

    Interpharm Holdings has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Interpharm Holdings in?

    Interpharm Holdings’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Interpharm Holdings a private or public company?

    Interpharm Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Interpharm Holdings?

    The current valuation of Interpharm Holdings is 000.00.

  • What is Interpharm Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Interpharm Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Interpharm Holdings raised over time?

    Interpharm Holdings has raised $10M.

  • Who are Interpharm Holdings’s investors?

    Tullis Health Investors has invested in Interpharm Holdings.

  • When was Interpharm Holdings acquired?

    Interpharm Holdings was acquired on 23-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Interpharm Holdings?

    Interpharm Holdings was acquired by Amneal Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »