Wise Telemetry Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Wise Telemetry General Information

Description

Provider of a gas sensor system intended to aid gas distributors to monitor real-time supply and usage data. The company's system permits industrial and specialty gas providers to see real-time customer demand and enhance supply chain efficiency through the use of wireless technology, fluid mechanics, and data analytics, enabling clients to optimize deliveries and save on money and time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Breathewise
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4620 Henry Street
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15213
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wise Telemetry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise Telemetry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Telemetry Patents

Wise Telemetry Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2018100195-A4 System, method, and apparatus for monitoring a plurality of tanks Inactive 17-Feb-2017

Wise Telemetry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wise Telemetry Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise Telemetry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Telemetry FAQs

  • When was Wise Telemetry founded?

    Wise Telemetry was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Wise Telemetry?

    Eric Wise is the founder of Wise Telemetry.

  • Where is Wise Telemetry headquartered?

    Wise Telemetry is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What is the size of Wise Telemetry?

    Wise Telemetry has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Wise Telemetry in?

    Wise Telemetry’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Wise Telemetry a private or public company?

    Wise Telemetry is a Private company.

  • What is Wise Telemetry’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wise Telemetry is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wise Telemetry raised over time?

    Wise Telemetry has raised $260K.

  • Who are Wise Telemetry’s investors?

    AlphaLab Gear, Innovation Works, Liebenthal Ventures, National Science Foundation, and Project Olympus are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Wise Telemetry.

  • When was Wise Telemetry acquired?

    Wise Telemetry was acquired on 01-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Wise Telemetry?

    Wise Telemetry was acquired by Otodata.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »