Akar Tools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 362

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 530621

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $1.17
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Akar Tools General Information

Description

Akar Auto Industries Ltd is engaged in the automotive components segment. It is involved in the manufacturing of hand tools, auto leaf springs, parabolic springs, and commercial automotive forgings. It mainly manufactures automobile parts for heavy commercial vehicles as well as passenger vehicles. The company operates in the domestic as well as international markets. Majority of the revenue is received from the domestic segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Akar Tools Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • 304, Abhay Steel House
  • Baroda Street, Carneac Bunder
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400009
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akar Tools Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.17 $1.19 $0.97 - $2.04 $12.7M 10.8M 9.8K $0.06

Akar Tools Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2024 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022
EV 20,903 20,903 15,372 16,261
Revenue 45,155 45,155 45,713 34,085
EBITDA 2,915 2,915 2,788 2,364
Net Income 663 663 857 923
Total Assets 25,930 25,930 22,766 20,937
Total Debt 9,362 9,362 7,887 9,414
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Akar Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akar Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akar Tools Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pawan Gupta Chief Financial Officer
Sunil Todi Managing Director & Board Member
To view Akar Tools’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Akar Tools Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Akar Tools Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Akar Tools’s complete board members history, request access »

Akar Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akar Tools Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Trinity Auto Component 01-May-2011 0000000000 000 Automotive 00000 000
To view Akar Tools’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Akar Tools FAQs

  • When was Akar Tools founded?

    Akar Tools was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Akar Tools headquartered?

    Akar Tools is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Akar Tools?

    Akar Tools has 362 total employees.

  • What industry is Akar Tools in?

    Akar Tools’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Akar Tools a private or public company?

    Akar Tools is a Public company.

  • What is Akar Tools’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Akar Tools is 530621.

  • What is the current stock price of Akar Tools?

    As of 21-Jun-2024 the stock price of Akar Tools is $1.17.

  • What is the current market cap of Akar Tools?

    The current market capitalization of Akar Tools is $12.7M.

  • What is Akar Tools’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Akar Tools is $45.2M.

  • What is Akar Tools’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Akar Tools’s EPS for 12 months was $0.06.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »