Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies
2011 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$99M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of drilling decision-automation platform for drilling operations designed to provide unique disruptive technologies and services. The company's drilling decision-automation platform includes directional drilling bit guidance system that offers turn-by-turn instructions for optimized directional drilling of horizontal wells using machine intelligence, enabling companies to lower the cost and improve the accuracy and performance of drilling operations.

Formerly Known As
Hunt Advanced Drilling Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1807 Ross Avenue
  • Suite 250
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

+1 (469) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MOTIVE Drilling Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jun-2017 $99M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Feb-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Basil Horangic Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formation 8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hunt Energy Enterprises Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
iFly.vc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Todd Benson President, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Barrett Director of Finance
Robert Maher Vice President, Engineering
Bill Chmela Vice President of Business Development & Marketing

MOTIVE Drilling Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Meyer Self Board Member 000 0000