Eastern & Oriental Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 456

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3417

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.10

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Eastern & Oriental General Information

Description

Eastern & Oriental Bhd is a property developer based in Malaysia. The company's property development portfolio is spread across Kuala Lumpur, Penang, and Johor's Iskandar Malaysia, as well as overseas in central London. For the overseas expansion, the company focuses on investment and development within prime locations in London, including Princes House along Kingsway, ESCA House in Bayswater, and commercial property in Hammersmith. The E&O Group's hospitality division provides a complementary lifestyle component that supports the core property development business, including the heritage Eastern & Oriental Hotel and Lone Pine Hotel in Penang, as well as the contemporary E&O Residences Kuala Lumpur in the capital's vibrant city center.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jack Chia Enterprises (Malaysia)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Hotels and Resorts
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Level 3A, Menara Milenium
  • 8 Jalan Damanlela, Damansara Heights
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50490
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2095 0000

Eastern & Oriental Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eastern & Oriental Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.10 $0.09 $0.09 - $0.17 $144M 1.45B 40.3K $0.01

Eastern & Oriental Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 411,707 431,300 431,256 326,781
Revenue 45,018 33,631 72,947 91,964
EBITDA 29,368 29,089 16 (18,262)
Net Income 16,826 15,262 (17,174) (37,016)
Total Assets 771,774 797,345 870,477 780,898
Total Debt 279,722 291,751 321,435 255,227
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eastern & Oriental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eastern & Oriental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eastern & Oriental Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Loi Mun Chief Financial Officer
Kok Cheong Managing Director
Kok Meng Chow Director, Finance
Tham Ka Hon Executive Deputy Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eastern & Oriental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eastern & Oriental Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eastern & Oriental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eastern & Oriental Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 31-Dec-2019 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering 000 00000
0000 0000 21-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000 Water Utilities
000000 00000 20-Jan-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property
0&0 00000 000 19-Jan-2012 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Delicious Group 06-Sep-2010 Corporate 00.000 Restaurants and Bars
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Eastern & Oriental Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 06-Sep-2010 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 & 00000000
Delicious Group 01-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Eastern & Oriental’s complete exits history, request access »