Groupe Marcelle Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1873

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Groupe Marcelle General Information

Description

Provider of skin-care and cosmetic products intended for women and men of all ages. The company offers research, development, production and marketing of hypoallergenic and fragrance-free products, providing customers with safe and high-quality products to maintain their personal hygiene and remain well-groomed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Professional Pharmaceutical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 9200 Chemin De La Côte-de-Liesse
  • Dorval, Quebec H8T 1A2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Marcelle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Marcelle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Marcelle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of skin-care and cosmetic products intended for women and men of all ages. The company offers research, develop
Other Commercial Services
Dorval, Canada
400 As of 2023
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00 000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000 00000000
La Roche-Posay, France
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Groupe Marcelle Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
La Roche Posay Formerly PE-Backed La Roche-Posay, France 000 000000&0
Beautycounter Formerly PE-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 00000000
Sephora Formerly PE-Backed Neuilly, France 00000 000000&0
The Body Shop Cyprus Corporation Limassol, Cyprus
Iredale Mineral Cosmetics Private Equity-Backed Great Barrington, MA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Groupe Marcelle Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Cape Chief Executive Officer & President
Jean-Pierre Breault Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Marcelle Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Groupe Marcelle Chairman 000 0000
To view Groupe Marcelle’s complete board members history, request access »

Groupe Marcelle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Marcelle Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lise Watier Cosmetiques 18-Feb-2016 0000000000 0000 Personal Products 00000 000
To view Groupe Marcelle’s complete investments history, request access »

Groupe Marcelle FAQs

  • When was Groupe Marcelle founded?

    Groupe Marcelle was founded in 1873.

  • Who is the CEO of Groupe Marcelle?

    David Cape is the CEO of Groupe Marcelle.

  • Where is Groupe Marcelle headquartered?

    Groupe Marcelle is headquartered in Dorval, Canada.

  • What is the size of Groupe Marcelle?

    Groupe Marcelle has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe Marcelle in?

    Groupe Marcelle’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Groupe Marcelle a private or public company?

    Groupe Marcelle is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe Marcelle’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe Marcelle is 000000.

  • How much funding has Groupe Marcelle raised over time?

    Groupe Marcelle has raised $12.9M.

  • Who are Groupe Marcelle’s competitors?

    La Roche Posay, Beautycounter, Sephora, The Body Shop Cyprus, and Iredale Mineral Cosmetics are some of the 37 competitors of Groupe Marcelle.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »