Instrumental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.19M

  • Investors
  • 7

Instrumental General Information

Description

Operator of a music tech business designed to profile and rank independent talent. The company's platform leverages technology to connect independent artists with the global media and entertainment industry and provides services like genre fine-tuning, country-specific songs, the latest songs filter, high audience engagement rate, and artist rating system, enabling artists to connect with global media, entertainment, and brand marketing sectors to form creative and commercial partnerships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Popshack
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • Scale Space, 1st Floor
  • 58 Wood Lane
  • London W12 7RZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Instrumental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 28-Mar-2018 $4.19M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 15-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Instrumental’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Instrumental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a music tech business designed to profile and rank independent talent. The company's platform leverages tech
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
50 As of 2024
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000 000 0000000000
Fort Lee, NJ
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Instrumental Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Creatd Formerly VC-backed Fort Lee, NJ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Instrumental Patents

Instrumental Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070176738-A1 Actuation control Inactive 10-Aug-2004 000000000 0

Instrumental Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Conrad Withey Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Christian Chief Technology Officer
Emma Banks Co-Founder & Director of Label
Abi Hanna Co-Founder & CPO
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Instrumental Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Mindenhall Blenheim Chalcot Chairman 000 0000
Conrad Withey Instrumental Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Max Lousada Warner Music Group Board Member 000 0000
Stewart Easterbrook Self Board Member 000 0000
William Roedy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Instrumental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Instrumental Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blenheim Chalcot Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Claire Tavernier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Tobin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stewart Easterbrook Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Warner Music Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Instrumental FAQs

  • When was Instrumental founded?

    Instrumental was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Instrumental?

    Conrad Withey, Emma Banks, and Abi Hanna are the founders of Instrumental.

  • Who is the CEO of Instrumental?

    Conrad Withey is the CEO of Instrumental.

  • Where is Instrumental headquartered?

    Instrumental is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Instrumental?

    Instrumental has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Instrumental in?

    Instrumental’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Instrumental a private or public company?

    Instrumental is a Private company.

  • What is Instrumental’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Instrumental is 000000.

  • How much funding has Instrumental raised over time?

    Instrumental has raised $4.19M.

  • Who are Instrumental’s investors?

    Blenheim Chalcot, Claire Tavernier, Michael Tobin, Stewart Easterbrook, and Warner Music Group are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Instrumental.

  • Who are Instrumental’s competitors?

    Creatd is a competitor of Instrumental.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »