Monks and Crane Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 129

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Monks and Crane General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial consumables, tooling and PPE intended to serve oil and gas, marine, general engineering, aerospace and transport industries. The company offers vending machines, punch-out integrated systems, optiscan and optiend, dedicated account management, online stock availability checks, order tracking and traceability services, enabling commercial clients to have full control over consumable spending.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monks And Crane Distribution
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Aerospace and Defense
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Atlantic Way, Black Country New Road
  • West Midlands
  • Wednesbury WS10 7WW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monks and Crane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monks and Crane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monks and Crane Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Wilson Managing Director
Philip Ballard Finance Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Monks and Crane Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Monks and Crane Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Monks and Crane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monks and Crane Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monks and Crane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monks and Crane Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 & 00000 0000 Corporate Pension Wednesbury, United Kingdom
To view Monks and Crane’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »