Teewinot Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Teewinot Life Sciences General Information

Description

Developer of patented biosynthetic manufacturing biotechnology methods designed to offer naturally-occurring cannabinoids and cannabinoid prodrugs. The company's methods help to improve human therapies and support to advance medical research and product development, enabling healthcare providers to address the therapeutics and wellness needs of the patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.tlscorp.com
Formerly Known As
CBC Biotechnologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 13033 West Linebaugh Avenue
  • Tampa, FL 33626
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teewinot Life Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 27-Aug-2020 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Oct-2019 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-May-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2017 $12.3M $19.3M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2016 $7M $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Teewinot Life Sciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Teewinot Life Sciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 0.000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 0.000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Teewinot Life Sciences’s complete cap table history, request access »

Teewinot Life Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of patented biosynthetic manufacturing biotechnology methods designed to offer naturally-occurring cannabinoid
Drug Discovery
Tampa, FL
5 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000.

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000 000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000 000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teewinot Life Sciences Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neurogene Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation London, Canada 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Teewinot Life Sciences Patents

Teewinot Life Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180346866-A1 Apparatus, methods and composition for synthesis of cannabinoid compounds Granted 02-Jun-2017 000000000
EP-3615657-A4 Apparatus, methods and composition for synthesis of cannabinoid compounds Pending 26-Apr-2017 000000000 0
EP-3615657-A1 Apparatus, methods and composition for synthesis of cannabinoid compounds Pending 26-Apr-2017 000000000
CA-3061610-A1 Apparatus, methods and composition for synthesis of cannabinoid compounds Pending 26-Apr-2017 000000000
AU-2018260710-A1 Apparatus, methods and composition for synthesis of cannabinoid compounds Pending 26-Apr-2017 C12M41/30
To view Teewinot Life Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

Teewinot Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial