Pulse Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 706

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

Pulse Health General Information

Description

Operator of a portfolio of specialist private hospitals across Australia and New Zealand. The company offers a wide range of specialist rehabilitation services including orthopedic, multi-trauma management, pain management, reconditioning, cancer rehabilitation and hydrotherapies, enabling patients to recover from illness and return to their normal lives with minimal disruption.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biometrics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box A2346
  • Sydney South, New South Wales 1235
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pulse Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pulse Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pulse Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pulse Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pulse Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pulse Health Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 26-Feb-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
00000000000 0 15-Jan-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
000 00000 000 06-May-2015 0000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
0000 00000 00 18-Nov-2014 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000000
Eden Rehabilitation Hospital 10-May-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pulse Health Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RSG Australia Human Capital Services Sydney, Australia 2001
00000000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Granville, Australia 0000
000000 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Altona, Australia 0000
To view Pulse Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pulse Health Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 000000 06-May-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000
0000 00000 0000000 18-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
Eden Rehabilitation Hospital 10-May-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Completed
To view Pulse Health’s complete exits history, request access »