Quero Educação Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 370

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Investors
  • 21

Quero Educação General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational marketplace designed to offer educational services. The company's educational marketplace platform helps educational institutions to connect with students, provide information and scholarships, and help students enroll in various courses, enabling students to gain knowledge and improve their skills and institutions to get students.

Contact Information

Website
sobre.quero.com
Formerly Known As
RedeAlumni
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Avenida São João, 1701Q
  • Jardim Esplanada
  • Sao Jose Dos Campos, 12242-840
  • Brazil
+55 (12) 0000-0000

Quero Educação Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quero Educação Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2019 000.00 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Oct-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 29-Aug-2017 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2016 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2015 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 04-Mar-2014 Completed Startup
To view Quero Educação’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quero Educação Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
André Narciso Chief Executive Officer & President
Fernando Siqueira Chief Financial Officer
Lucas Gomes Co-Founder & Director of Student Services
Renata Rebocho Co-Founder & Vice President of Sales and Human Resources
Bernardo Pádua Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quero Educação Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernardo Pádua Quero Educação Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Eduardo Wurzmann Self Board Member 000 0000
Guilherme Assis Iporanga Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Julio Vasconcellos Graph Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mate Pencz Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Quero Educação Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quero Educação Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
G2D Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Endeavor Catalyst Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omidyar Network Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Quero Educação Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0 00 22-Nov-2021 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000é 000
00000000 19-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000 000000 06-Nov-2019 000000000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
Classpert Corporate Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Quero Educação’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »