Authored Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Authored General Information

Description

Operator of an adaptive apparel platform intended for individuals facing challenges as a result of aging, disease, disability, illness, or injury. The company's platform creates a line of classic clothing, manufactured with premium and durable fabrics, reduced or eliminated irritating seams and positioned closures to reduce discomfort while improving accessibility, that is engineered to provide ease in dressing and undressing with style, comfort, and durability, enabling people with physical constraints or health challenges to dress daily in clothing that provides independence and helps to maintain dignity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Narrative Apparel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Greer, SC
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Authored Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Sep-2020 $20K 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 03-Dec-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Nov-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Authored’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Authored Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brenda Wilton Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Authored’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Authored Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Authored Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CertusBank Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Blackbox Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Aging2.0 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Authored’s complete investors history, request access »