enX Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 771

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.29

  • (As of Friday Closing)

enX Group General Information

Description

enX Group Ltd is a diversified industrial group that provides industrial equipment, parts, related components, support services, and petrochemical products to diverse industries in South Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, and the UK. The company operates through two segments including enX Equipment and enX Petrochemicals. Its Equipment segment provides distribution, rental and value-added services for industrial and materials handling equipment; manufactures, installs and maintains diesel generators as well as provides temporary power; and distributes professional woodworking equipment. While the Petrochemicals segment includes oil lubricants and chemicals distribution businesses. It generates maximum revenue from enX Equipment segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Austro Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • 202D, 11 Crescent Drive
  • Melrose Arch
  • Johannesburg, 2196
  • South Africa
+27 010 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

enX Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.29 $0.29 - $0.61 $52.9M 181M 28.2K $0.09

enX Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2022 FY 2021 31-Aug-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019
EV 177,493 318,408 262,162 475,017
Revenue 313,979 288,140 240,260 542,823
EBITDA 28,969 24,783 (14,084) 122,149
Net Income 16,540 19,933 (31,838) 7,372
Total Assets 519,960 565,904 640,074 675,434
Total Debt 109,521 148,609 366,605 346,395
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

enX Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Mansour Chief Investment Officer
To view enX Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

enX Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

enX Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00 00 08-Nov-2016 0000000000 00000 Logistics 0000 0000
000000 00000 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Logistics
West African Group 19-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
To view enX Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

enX Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Durban, South Africa 0000
To view enX Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

enX Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
To view enX Group’s complete exits history, request access »