Kickwheel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Kickwheel General Information

Description

Developer of a higher education marketplace platform designed to democratize access to high education. The company's higher education marketplace platform allows users to predict their college admissions, compare colleges, discover the availability of funds for education and gain advice on their career and life goals, enabling users to connect with colleges and universities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schoold, Inc., Vested Finance
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 555 Bryant Street
  • Suite 161
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kickwheel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 24-Dec-2018 00.000 Completed Out of Business
4. Seed Round 20-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 10-Aug-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Jul-2016 $1.5M $3.75M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Mar-2016 $2.25M $2.25M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Kickwheel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kickwheel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a higher education marketplace platform designed to democratize access to high education. The company's hig
Educational Software
Palo Alto, CA
3 As of 2018
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000000000

0000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kickwheel Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hobsons Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lee's Summit, MO 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Kickwheel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial