StudentUniverse.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

StudentUniverse.com General Information

Description

Operator of a travel agency for students. The company offers a range of services, including booking of hotels, flights and tour operators, among others, to students in Ireland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TravelFAT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 46 Mount Street Upper
  • Dublin 216410
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StudentUniverse.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StudentUniverse.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StudentUniverse.com Patents

StudentUniverse.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5379801-A A database arrangement Pending 26-Apr-2000 000000000

StudentUniverse.com Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Cleary Chief Commercial Officer and Senior Vice President
Atle Skalleberg Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

StudentUniverse.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StudentUniverse.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Nov-2013 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view StudentUniverse.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »