Travel Guard Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Travel Guard Group General Information

Description

Provider of travel insurance plans and specialize in providing state-of-the-art travel assistance for millions of leisure and business travelers around the world. The company provides travel medical assistance, emergency travel services, worldwide travel assistance, concierge and personal assistance services, thereby helping leisure and business travelers alike solve travel-related problems and manage travel-related risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Travel Guard International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 3300 Business Park Drive
  • Stevens Point, WI 54482
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travel Guard Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travel Guard Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travel Guard Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of travel insurance plans and specialize in providing state-of-the-art travel assistance for millions of leisur
Other Insurance
Stevens Point, WI
000000&0

0000+0

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000 000000000
Trois-Rivières, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000000000
Glastonbury, CT
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Travel Guard Group Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tour+Med Assistance Corporate Backed or Acquired Trois-Rivières, Canada 00 000000&0
Travel Insured International Corporate Backed or Acquired Glastonbury, CT 000 000000&0
Cover-More Group Formerly PE-Backed North Sydney, Australia 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Travelex Insurance Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Omaha, NE 000 000000&0
Seven Corners Corporation Carmel, IN 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Travel Guard Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Rutledge President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Travel Guard Group FAQs

  • When was Travel Guard Group founded?

    Travel Guard Group was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Travel Guard Group?

    John Noel is the founder of Travel Guard Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Travel Guard Group?

    Jeffrey Rutledge is the CEO of Travel Guard Group.

  • Where is Travel Guard Group headquartered?

    Travel Guard Group is headquartered in Stevens Point, WI.

  • What industry is Travel Guard Group in?

    Travel Guard Group’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Travel Guard Group a private or public company?

    Travel Guard Group is a Private company.

  • What is Travel Guard Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Travel Guard Group is 000000.

  • Who are Travel Guard Group’s competitors?

    Tour+Med Assistance, Travel Insured International, Cover-More Group, Travelex Insurance Services, and Seven Corners are some of the 15 competitors of Travel Guard Group.

  • When was Travel Guard Group acquired?

    Travel Guard Group was acquired on 20-Mar-2006.

  • Who acquired Travel Guard Group?

    Travel Guard Group was acquired by American International Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »