Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Zurich Insurance Group

Zurich Insurance Group
1872 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
ZURN STOCK SYMBOL
67 INVESTMENTS
$420.51 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Zurich Insurance is a global insurer organized into three core businesses: general insurance, global life, and Farmers Management Services. Zurich also has a large commercial insurance operation.

Website
Formerly Known As
Zurich Financial Services, Versicherungs-Verein
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Austrasse 46
  • 8045 Zurich
  • Switzerland

+41 044 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zurich Insurance Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zurich Insurance Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$307.00 - $424.33 $61.2B $420.94 $26.86 468K 146M

Zurich Insurance Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 82,243,382 78,175,934 77,960,389 80,793,776
Revenue 58,783,000 47,203,000 64,045,000 67,335,000
EBITDA 7,126,000 6,619,000 6,804,000 7,050,000
Net Income 3,966,000 3,716,000 3,004,000 3,211,000
Total Assets 424,575,000 395,342,000 422,065,000 382,348,000
Total Debt 41,762,000 38,643,000 38,153,000 36,408,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zurich Insurance Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Zurich Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Zurich Insurance Group Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HDI Seguros Uruguay Corporate Backed or Acquired Montevideo, Uruguay 000000&0
000 00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Makati, Philippines 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Omaha, NE 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Panama City, Panama 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Zurich Insurance Group Investments & Acquisitions (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (000000000 000 15-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance
00000000 00000 000 28-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance 0000 000000
000000000 09-Jul-2019 000000000 Application Software
0000000 (000000000 03-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Multi-line Insurance 0000 000000
QBE Insurance Group (Latin American Business) 31-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Zurich Insurance Group Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 07-Jun-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
000000 000000000 0 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
0000000000000 0000 14-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
00000 0000000000 0 10-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Endsleigh Insurance Services 19-Dec-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Zurich Insurance Group Subsidiaries (33)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bright Box Application Software Lausanne, Switzerland 2011
0000 000000000 000 Other Insurance Uxbridge, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 Insurance Brokers Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
000000 00000000000 Asset Manager New York, NY 0000
000 000000000000 Insurance Brokers Chipping Norton, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Zurich Insurance Group Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Claudia Dill Chief Executive Officer, Latin America & Member of the Executive Committee
Mario Greco Group Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
Jack Howell Chief Executive Officer, Asia Pacific & Member of the Executive Committee
Giles Harrison Chief Executive Officer Regional Markets EMEA
George Quinn Group Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee

24 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 34 executives. Get the full list »

Zurich Insurance Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000 Self Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors, Chairman of the Remuneration Committee & Member of the Governance, Nominations and Corporate Responsibility Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000 Zurich Insurance Group Chief Executive Officer, Latin America & Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000 Zurich Insurance Group Board Member, Member of the Governance, Nominations and Corporate Responsibility Committee & Chairman of the Risk and Investment Committee 000 0000
00000 00000 Zurich Insurance Group Group Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000
000000 00รจ0 Zurich Insurance Group Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chairman of the Governance, Nominations and Sustainability Committee and Member of Remuneration Committee 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »