Hannover Re Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,144
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HNR1
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $168.51
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Hannover Re General Information

Description

Hannover Re is the third-largest reinsurer globally with a high weighting to specialist lines and runs a low-operating-cost model.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aktiengesellschaft für Transport- und Rückversicherung
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Karl-Wiechert-Allee 50
  • 30625 Hannover
  • Germany
+49 0511 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hannover Re Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$168.51 $171.89 $109.56 - $209.00 $20.3B 121M 174K $8.81

Hannover Re Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 27,314,146 30,515,987 24,644,721 22,920,951
Revenue 26,018,252 24,646,149 22,710,749 20,008,563
EBITDA 1,716,062 2,212,128 2,013,046 1,695,011
Net Income 1,062,018 1,437,554 1,250,272 1,081,024
Total Assets 85,464,802 79,931,450 73,791,623 73,418,008
Total Debt 8,706,070 9,186,352 8,167,197 7,997,249
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hannover Re Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Jacques Henchoz Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Executive Board
Kathrin Scherff Deputy Chief Executive Officer - HR (Ireland)
Brian Holland Chief Financial Officer, Hannover Re (Ireland)
Debbie O'Hare Managing Director
Andre Koepke Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hannover Re Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000ö000 Hannover Re Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Member of the Supervisory Board, Standing Committee, Finance and Audit Committee and Nomination Committee 000 0000
0000-0000000 0000000 Hannover Re Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Executive Board 000 0000
0000000 0000 Hannover Re Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Member of Standing Committee, Finance and Audit Committee and Nomination Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hannover Re Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hannover Re Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance
000 000000 0000000 08-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Multi-line Insurance 000000 000000
0000000 28-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Financial Services
0000000 00000000 20-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00000 000000 000000
finleap 17-Jul-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hannover Re Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Integra Insurance Solutions Other Insurance Bradford, United Kingdom 2008
00000000 0000 0000 Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000000 00 (00000 Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
000000 & 00000000 Other Insurance London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00 0000 0 Private Investment Fund Orlando, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hannover Re Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00 000000 09-Dec-2010 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 00
0000 00000 (00 000 16-Aug-2004 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Perseus Technologies Early Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Hannover Re’s complete exits history, request access »