Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Assurant

Assurant
1892 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
AIZ STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$130.15 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Assurant Inc offers a range of property-casualty, health, employee benefit, and warranty insurance to a client base made up of individuals and institutions. The company has four reportable segments namely Global Housing, Global Lifestyle, Global Preneed and Total Corporate and Other. Global Housing segment provides lender-placed homeowners, manufactured housing, flood insurance, and other related products, Global Lifestyle provides mobile device protection and related services, Global Preneed is engaged in providing pre-funded funeral insurance and annuity products whereas Total Corporate and others includes activities related to holding company primarily related to the company's frozen benefit plans. It generates a majority of its revenue from Global Lifestyle Segment.

Formerly Known As
Fortis
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 212 Highbridge Street, Suite D
  • Fayetteville, NY 13066
  • United States

+1 (315) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assurant’s full profile, request a free trial.

Assurant Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$82.31 - $134.25 $7.89B $130.44 $4.20 401K 60.6M

Assurant Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,549,390 6,551,104 5,644,173 5,450,052
Revenue 9,769,800 8,000,700 6,311,100 7,107,700
EBITDA 653,800 560,700 609,700 1,031,300
Net Income 280,000 251,000 519,600 565,400
Total Assets 43,751,500 41,089,300 31,843,000 29,709,100
Total Debt 2,294,200 2,278,000 1,248,000 1,178,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Assurant Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Assurant‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Assurant Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Hartford Financial Services Group Corporation Hartford, CT 00000
000 000000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Des Moines, IA 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00000 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield, CT 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Assurant Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 00000 000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 0000000
0000000 01-Oct-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C)
000 0000-0000 0000 18-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000 00000000 00000 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Insurance 0000 0000000
Green Tree Insurance Agency 01-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Assurant Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 22-May-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
00 00000000 0000 0 01-Jan-1980 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Time Insurance Company 01-Jan-1978 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Assurant Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Assurant Growth Investing Corporate Venture Capital Atlanta, GA 2015
00000000000 000000 Other Insurance Woodland Hills, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Insurance York, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000 00000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Independence, OH 0000
00000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Omaha, NE 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Assurant Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Colberg Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Campbell Executive Vice President & President
Keith Meier President
Manny Becerra President, Connected Living
Richard Dziadzio Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Assurant Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Assurant Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Assurant Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »