Shipsurance Insurance Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Shipsurance Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of shipping insurance services. The company offers insurance for products sent through the major shipping carriers in the U.S.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Discount Shipping Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 21900 Burbank Boulevard Suite 100
  • Woodland Hills, CA 91367
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shipsurance Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shipsurance Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shipsurance Insurance Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ariel Shmorak Vice President
To view Shipsurance Insurance Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Shipsurance Insurance Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial