Boxlight Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 183

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BOXL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $0.66

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Boxlight General Information

Description

Boxlight Corp is an education technology company. It develops, sells and services interactive classroom solutions for the education market. The company produces and distributes interactive technologies, including Flat panels, Projectors, Whiteboards and Peripheral. It offers comprehensive services to clients and customers, including installation, training, consulting and maintenance. The company sells its products in various countries and generates revenue from the sale of software and interactive displays to the educational market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Logical Choice Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Electronic Components
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1045 Progress Circle
  • Lawrenceville, GA 30043
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boxlight Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.66 $0.66 $0.48 - $2.72 $43.5M 65.7M 341K -$0.21

Boxlight Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 139,732 131,861 119,869 20,328
Revenue 202,356 185,177 54,891 33,030
EBITDA 2,135 65 (11,550) (6,699)
Net Income (13,489) (13,802) (16,152) (9,402)
Total Assets 193,116 201,436 139,953 20,469
Total Debt 56,258 51,941 24,648 6,213
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Boxlight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boxlight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boxlight Patents

Boxlight Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150365909-A1 Two-dimensional code-driven method and system for synchronizing wireless devices with a computing device Granted 22-Jan-2013 0000000000
US-9999013-B2 Two-dimensional code-driven method and system for synchronizing wireless devices with a computing device Active 22-Jan-2013 0000000000 00
US-20160253914-A1 Generating and evaluating learning activities for an educational environment Abandoned 19-Dec-2011 00000000
US-20130157242-A1 Generating and evaluating learning activities for an educational environment Abandoned 19-Dec-2011 00000000 0
US-20130112539-A1 Removable circuit interrupter that provides circuit-testing capabilities Abandoned 16-Jul-2010 H01H9/00
To view Boxlight’s complete patent history, request access »

Boxlight Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Pope Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Henry Nance Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Shaun Marklew Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Ryan Legudi Senior Vice President, STEM solutions
Andy Pennington Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boxlight Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Boxlight Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Boxlight Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Boxlight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boxlight Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 000.00 Educational Software 0000000 0
00000000000 0 23-Mar-2021 0000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000000000 0 24-Sep-2020 0000000000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 0000000 0
0000000000 17-Apr-2020 0000000000 00000 Educational Software 0000000 0
Modern Robotics 12-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Educational Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Boxlight Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MyStemKits Educational Software Atlanta, GA 2013
00000000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Cape Town, South Africa 0000
0000000 Educational Software Puyallup, WA 0000
00000000 (00000000 Educational Software Petaluma, CA 0000
00000000000 000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »