AlloVir Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 107

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALVR

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $7.89

  • (As of Friday Closing)

AlloVir General Information

Description

AlloVir Inc is a late clinical-stage cell therapy company. It is developing allogeneic T cell therapies to treat and prevent devastating viral diseases. The firm's pipeline includes ALVR106, ALVR109, ALVR108, and others. The company's product candidate, Viralym-M, is a multi-VST therapy targeting five viruses namely BK virus, cytomegalovirus, adenovirus, Epstein-Barr virus, and human herpesvirus 6.

Contact Information

Website
www.allovir.com
Formerly Known As
ViraCyte, AdCyte
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 139 Main Street
  • Suite 500
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

AlloVir Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AlloVir Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.89 $7.85 $3.17 - $26.41 $734M 93.1M 484K -$3.02

AlloVir Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 76,885 598,431 2,001,178
Revenue 0 0 0 165
EBITDA (190,751) (172,081) (71,041) (25,885)
Net Income (191,953) (171,962) (69,784) (23,839)
Total Assets 199,995 286,594 370,821 139,422
Total Debt 22,508 30,066 8,692 11,759
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AlloVir Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlloVir‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AlloVir Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlloVir‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AlloVir Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AlloVir Inc is a late clinical-stage cell therapy company. It is developing allogeneic T cell therapies to treat and pre
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
107 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
0000 000000000
Florham Park, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AlloVir Competitors (68)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Celularity Formerly VC-backed Florham Park, NJ 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Haifa, Israel 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 68 competitors. Get the full list »

AlloVir Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diana Brainard Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brett Hagen Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Ann Leen Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Founder
Jeroen Van Beek Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer
Ercem Atillasoy Chief Regulatory and Safety Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

AlloVir Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Ansbert Gadicke MD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Hallal AlloVir Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Diana Brainard AlloVir Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Bornstein Self Board Member 000 0000
Juan Vera MD Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

AlloVir Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AlloVir Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlloVir‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial