Orbbec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,024

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 688322

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $3.70

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Orbbec General Information

Description

Orbbec Inc is engaged in the design, research and development, production and sales of 3D visual perception products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Aobi Zhongguang Technology Co. Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • 12th Floor, United Headquarters Building
  • No. 63 Xuefu Road,High-tech Zone, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000

Orbbec Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orbbec Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.70 $3.64 $3.25 - $7.28 $1.46B 400M 1.34M -$0.14

Orbbec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,185,153
Revenue 62,297 73,431 37,482 86,394
EBITDA (67,181) (56,848) (96,281) (70,701)
Net Income (49,693) (48,207) (89,034) (74,719)
Total Assets 487,387 400,728 416,226 183,410
Total Debt 7,681 11,956 12,427 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orbbec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbbec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbbec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Orbbec Inc is engaged in the design, research and development, production and sales of 3D visual perception products.
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Shenzhen, China
1,024 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Santa Clara, CA
000000 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Premstaetten, Austria
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orbbec Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intel Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
000 Formerly PE-Backed Premstaetten, Austria 00000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Icheon-si, South Korea 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Orbbec Patents

Orbbec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220254067-A1 Optical information detection method, device and equipment Pending 20-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20220277467-A1 Tof-based depth measuring device and method and electronic equipment Pending 24-May-2020 0000000000
US-20220290977-A1 Three-dimensional measurement system, method, and computer equipment Pending 24-May-2020 00000000000
US-20220299314-A1 Depth imaging method and device and computer-readable storage medium Pending 29-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20220308232-A1 Tof depth measuring device and method Pending 20-Apr-2020 G01S17/894
To view Orbbec’s complete patent history, request access »

Orbbec Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yuanhao Huang Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Joshua Blake Co-Founder & Vice President of Engineering
Luke Mei Co-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
Agnes Zheng Community Manager
David Chen Ph.D Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orbbec Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00.0 Orbbec Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000000 0000 00. Orbbec Board Member 000 0000
To view Orbbec’s complete board members history, request access »

Orbbec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orbbec Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-000000 02-Jan-2022 00000 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors
00000000 0000 18-May-2020 00000 0000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
000000000 29-Mar-2019 00000 0000 Application Software
00000000 11-Feb-2019 00000 0000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Feixin Guangdian 06-Aug-2018 Early Stage VC Application Specific Semiconductors
To view Orbbec’s complete investments history, request access »

Orbbec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 18-May-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Orbbec’s complete exits history, request access »