Squiggle Park Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 12

Squiggle Park General Information

Description

Operator of a learning platform created for children of all ages to develop pre-reading skills through practice and play. The company's learning platform offers bite-sized video games that are designed to be played both in the classroom and at home, providing teachers and educational institutions with an interactive platform where children can learn and develop their skills with fun.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eyeread
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 7 Mellor Avenue
  • Unit 13
  • Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B3B 0E8
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Squiggle Park Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Squiggle Park Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Sep-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 06-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Apr-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Feb-2016 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2015 $10K $10K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Squiggle Park’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Squiggle Park Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julia Dexter Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Leah Skerry Co-Founder
To view Squiggle Park’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Squiggle Park Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Squiggle Park Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Communitech Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Concrete Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heather Reisman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Montalbano Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »