Samaritan Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K

  • Investors
  • 13

Samaritan General Information

Description

Developer of a smart wallet application designed to help people without a home move forward. The company's application provides free digital wallets specifically designed for people without a home connecting them to gather financial capital and relational guidance needed to live on the street, enabling individuals to donate to the homeless near them by purchasing cloth, food, bus fare, and groceries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GiveSafe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 220 2nd Avenue South
  • Pioneer Square
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (509) 000-0000

Samaritan Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samaritan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2022 $500K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Aug-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 22-May-2020 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2015 $520K $540K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator $20K $20K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Samaritan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Samaritan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart wallet application designed to help people without a home move forward. The company's application p
Application Software
Seattle, WA
26 As of 2022
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000000000000 00000000
Shanghai, China
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Samaritan Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Samaritan Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Kumar Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Jessica McCoy Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer
René García Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jason Keil Co-Founder
Omid Toloui Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samaritan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samaritan Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acumen Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social Impact Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stand Together Ventures Lab Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jumpstart Health Investors Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »