DIC India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 496
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500089
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $5.34
  • (As of Friday Closing)

DIC India General Information

Description

DIC India Ltd is an India based company engaged in the business of manufacturing of printing inks which are used in newspapers, other publications and packaging industries. It also offers lamination adhesive. The product portfolio of the company includes Gravur inks, Flexo inks, Adhesives, Specialty products and Paste inks. The company operates primarily within India. The operating segments of the company are Printing Inks and Adhesives, of which key revenue is derived from the Printing inks segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coates of India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • C 55 A & B, Phase II
  • Gautam Budh Nagar
  • Noida, 201305
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DIC India Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.34 $5.35 $3.76 - $6.28 $49M 9.2M 1.48K $1.26

DIC India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 41,086 41,086 38,098 47,873
Revenue 81,519 81,519 111,566 121,702
EBITDA 16,845 16,845 3,410 538
Net Income 11,554 11,554 2,616 (1,362)
Total Assets 72,031 72,031 65,521 86,248
Total Debt 782 782 4,910 7,249
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DIC India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIC India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIC India Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shailendra Singh Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Sandip Chatterjee Chief Finance Officer
A. Mukherjee Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

DIC India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial