The Toucan Project Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $999K

The Toucan Project General Information

Description

Operator of a social platform intended to share ideas and create an impact on the community. The company's platform supports students from disadvantaged backgrounds to build better lives through access to education, vocational training, and internship opportunities, enabling youngsters to take advantage of networks and digital presence to advance collective goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toucan Ventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 72 King William Street
  • 5th Floor
  • London EC4N 7HR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Toucan Project Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 03-Mar-2016 $999K 00000 Completed Startup
To view The Toucan Project’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Toucan Project Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rasha Saïd Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Toucan Project Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Toucan Project Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cell Targeting 01-Apr-2008 00000 (000 000 Biotechnology
To view The Toucan Project’s complete investments history, request access »

The Toucan Project Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Cell Targeting 01-Apr-2008 00000 (0000000000) 000 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
To view The Toucan Project’s complete exits history, request access »

The Toucan Project FAQs

  • When was The Toucan Project founded?

    The Toucan Project was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of The Toucan Project?

    Rasha Saïd is the founder of The Toucan Project.

  • Where is The Toucan Project headquartered?

    The Toucan Project is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Toucan Project?

    The Toucan Project has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is The Toucan Project in?

    The Toucan Project’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is The Toucan Project a private or public company?

    The Toucan Project is a Private company.

  • What is The Toucan Project’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Toucan Project is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Toucan Project raised over time?

    The Toucan Project has raised $999K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »