Pentraxin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M

  • Investors
  • 4

Pentraxin General Information

Description

Developer of drugs research platform intended to offer treatment of amyloidosis and amyloid-related diseases. The company's platform designs and develops new treatments for systemic amyloidosis and amyloid-related diseases, Alzheimer's disease, and type II diabetes and targets the pathogenic effects of C-reactive protein in cardiovascular and inflammatory diseases, enabling doctors to cure amyloid-related diseases and speed up patients' access to new medicines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hallco 646
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Care of UCL Business PLC The Network Building
  • 97 Tottenham Court Road
  • London W1T 4TP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pentraxin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 29-Sep-2008 $7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Pentraxin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pentraxin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of drugs research platform intended to offer treatment of amyloidosis and amyloid-related diseases. The compan
Drug Discovery
London, United Kingdom
0000000000

000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000 000000000
Chengdu, China
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000000
Fredericton, Canada
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pentraxin Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Max Health Venture Capital-Backed Chengdu, China 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Fredericton, Canada 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pentraxin Patents

Pentraxin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2303263-A1 Use Granted 27-Jun-2008 000000000
EP-2303263-B1 Combinations of sap depleting agents and anti-sap antibodies Active 27-Jun-2008 000000000
AU-2008358292-A1 Use Granted 27-Jun-2008 000000000
AU-2008358292-B2 Use Active 27-Jun-2008 000000000
US-20090191196-A1 Use Granted 27-Jun-2007 A61K45/06
To view Pentraxin’s complete patent history, request access »

Pentraxin Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Pepys Ph.D Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pentraxin Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Pepys Ph.D Pentraxin Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Philip Hawkins Ph.D Pentraxin Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Pentraxin Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wellcome Trust Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Philip Hawkins Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stephen Wood Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UCL Business University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pentraxin’s complete investors history, request access »