Tongyang Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Tongyang General Information

Description

Tongyang Inc is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of construction materials. It is organized into five business divisions: Building Materials, Construction, Textile and Plant, and Household Appliance. The company also operates the ready-mixed concrete business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tongyang Major
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
001520
Primary Office
  • 3-4F Samsung Life Yeouido Building
  • 24 Gukjegeumyungro 2-gil,Yeongdeungpo-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tongyang Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tongyang‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tongyang Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chung Jin-hak Chief Executive Officer
To view Tongyang’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tongyang Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tongyang Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tongyang‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial