Mio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.7M

  • Investors
  • 24

Mio General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based bot syndication platform designed to integrate cross-platform communication. The company's portal synchronizes channels and spaces across chat applications and supports file sharing, emoji reactions, threaded messages, mentions, editing, and deleting messages, enabling clients to have cross-team collaboration between employees who use different chats apps.

Contact Information

Website
www.m.io
Formerly Known As
Message.io, Prompt App
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 503 West 38th Street
  • Austin, TX 78705
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Mio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Dec-2021 $8.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 15-Mar-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $150K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2016 $150K $150K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 94,972 $0.000100 $1.05 $1.05 1x $1.05 0.43%
Seed 3,853,074 $0.000100 $1.49 $1.49 1x $1.49 17.55%
To view Mio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based bot syndication platform designed to integrate cross-platform communication. The company's po
Communication Software
Austin, TX
68 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
0000000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mio Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mio Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Hadfield Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Cundle Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Jacob Ross Chief Product Officer
Ian Hannaford Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mio Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Thomas Hadfield Mio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Mio’s complete board members history, request access »

Mio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mio Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zoom Video Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fastbreak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tamarisc Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Black Green Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »