Dang Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 69

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

Dang General Information

Description

Producer of organic foods intended to offer healthy and flavorful snacks. The company's organic snacks are made from Thai coconut that is sourced, processed, and packaged in the form of chips, enabling customers to avail themselves of nutritious snacks at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dang Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Dang Foods at Safe Catch 85 Liberty Ship Way
  • Suite 203
  • Sausalito, CA 94965
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Dang Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dang Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2022 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-Oct-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Mar-2018 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Mar-2016 $3.5M $3.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 14-Sep-2012 $9.7K Completed Startup
To view Dang’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dang Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Dang’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dang Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of organic foods intended to offer healthy and flavorful snacks. The company's organic snacks are made from Tha
Food Products
Sausalito, CA
69 As of 2022
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000 0

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dang Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Way Better Snacks Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
KIND Snacks Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0
The Good Bean Formerly PE-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
Red Bird Private Equity-Backed Lexington, NC 00 000000000000
Annie Chun's Corporate Backed or Acquired San Rafael, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Dang Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Kitirattragarn Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dang Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Pandhi Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Sebastiani Sonoma Brands Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Dang Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dang Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Unanimous Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vitality Capital, LLC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gold House Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sonoma Brands Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Dang’s complete investors history, request access »

Dang FAQs

  • When was Dang founded?

    Dang was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Dang?

    Vincent Kitirattragarn and Andrew Kitirattragarn are the founders of Dang.

  • Where is Dang headquartered?

    Dang is headquartered in Sausalito, CA.

  • What is the size of Dang?

    Dang has 69 total employees.

  • What industry is Dang in?

    Dang’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Dang a private or public company?

    Dang is a Private company.

  • What is Dang’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dang is 00000.

  • How much funding has Dang raised over time?

    Dang has raised $7.8M.

  • Who are Dang’s investors?

    Unanimous Capital, Vitality Capital, LLC, Gold House Ventures, and Sonoma Brands Capital have invested in Dang.

  • Who are Dang’s competitors?

    Way Better Snacks, KIND Snacks, The Good Bean, Red Bird, and Annie Chun's are some of the 31 competitors of Dang.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »