TAP Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

TAP Network General Information

Description

Developer of a subscription-based application designed to turn experiences into tangible rewards. The company's application allows consumers to redeem loyalty points, cryptocurrencies and real-world products and services from major brands, thereby enabling users to get discounts or cashback on their transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hooch
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 119 West 24th Street
  • Floor 4
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TAP Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAP Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TAP Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a subscription-based application designed to turn experiences into tangible rewards. The company's applicat
Financial Software
New York, NY
12 As of 2024
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 00000000 (000
Madison, WI
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TAP Network Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fetch (Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)) Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TAP Network Patents

TAP Network Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170169457-A1 System and method for providing users with products on a time-based schedule having no price bias Inactive 11-Dec-2015 00000000000

TAP Network Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Lin Dai Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Aleksey Kernes Co-Founder & General Manager, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

TAP Network Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 TAP Network Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

TAP Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TAP Network Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAP Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TAP Network Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BlockTelegraph 01-Jan-2018 00000 (000 Publishing
Slydde 15-Jan-2017 0000000000 Internet Software
Tipsy (Tempe) 25-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000 000
Flux App 22-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 000 000
To view TAP Network’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TAP Network FAQs

  • When was TAP Network founded?

    TAP Network was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of TAP Network?

    Lin Dai, Aleksey Kernes, David Bella, and Jared Christopherson are the founders of TAP Network.

  • Who is the CEO of TAP Network?

    Lin Dai is the CEO of TAP Network.

  • Where is TAP Network headquartered?

    TAP Network is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of TAP Network?

    TAP Network has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is TAP Network in?

    TAP Network’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is TAP Network a private or public company?

    TAP Network is a Private company.

  • What is TAP Network’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TAP Network is 000000.

  • How much funding has TAP Network raised over time?

    TAP Network has raised $7.75M.

  • Who are TAP Network’s investors?

    Access Industries, Band of Angels, Blue Scorpion Investments, Bob Hurst, and Burch Creative Capital are 5 of 21 investors who have invested in TAP Network.

  • Who are TAP Network’s competitors?

    Fetch (Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)) is a competitor of TAP Network.

  • When was TAP Network acquired?

    TAP Network was acquired on 04-Apr-2023.

  • Who acquired TAP Network?

    TAP Network was acquired by Superlogic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »