Light (Brazil) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,531
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LIGT3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $3.38
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Light (Brazil) General Information

Description

Light SA is a Brazilian private-public utility of which the state-owned power company, CEMIG, wields a controlling stake. Headquartered in the city of Rio de Janeiro, Light primarily generates, distributes, and trades energy. To do this, the company owns and operates a portfolio of hydroelectric power plants that serve the Brazilian state of Rio de Janeiro. Light derives most of its revenue from the supplying of energy, with network usage and the construction of assets also bringing in substantial amounts of revenue. The vast majority of the company's customers are residential consumers. Larger commercial customers represent the second- largest group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Light Servicos de Eletricidade, TRIAL Participacoes
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Rua Marechal Floriano
  • Nº 168, bloco 1 - 1º andar, Centro
  • Rio de Janeiro, 20080-002
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Light (Brazil) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.38 $3.35 $1.58 - $4.66 $1.26B 373M 3.49M $0.43

Light (Brazil) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,714,167 2,714,167 3,418,352 2,844,481
Revenue 2,470,435 2,470,435 3,303,851 3,185,849
EBITDA 414,238 414,238 807,620 405,007
Net Income 134,300 134,300 336,435 45,360
Total Assets 5,077,374 5,077,374 5,924,654 4,609,548
Total Debt 1,883,034 1,883,034 2,198,011 2,587,743
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Light (Brazil) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Light (Brazil)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Light (Brazil) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raimundo Castro Chief Executive Officer
Claudio Bernardo Guimaraes de Moraes Chief Financial Officer
Fernando Reis Chief Legal Officer
Luis de Almeida Guimarães Chief Energy Officer
Ana Veloso Counselor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Light (Brazil) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000é000 00 00000 Light (Brazil) Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
00000000 00000000 0000000 Light (Brazil) Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
0000000 00 00000000 Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 0000000 00000000 Light (Brazil) Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
000000 000é 000000 0000000 Light (Brazil) Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Light (Brazil) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Light (Brazil) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Light (Brazil)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Light (Brazil) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 0-0000 05-Aug-2011 000000000 00000000 000.00 Automotive
Axxiom Technology Solutions 11-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Network Management Software
To view Light (Brazil)’s complete investments history, request access »

Light (Brazil) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Network Management Software Belo Horizonte, Brazil 0000
To view Light (Brazil)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Light (Brazil) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000000 0-0000 05-Aug-2011 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 (000000)
To view Light (Brazil)’s complete exits history, request access »