Carter Fuel Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Carter Fuel Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fuel systems for the professional installer. The company is engaged in manufacturing mechanical and electrical fuel pumps, OEM replacement parts, kits, assemblies and related accessories that increase fuel service efficiency in domestic, import, diesel, marine and performance applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carter Carburetor Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 East Industrial Boulevard
  • Logansport, IN 46947
  • United States
+1 (574) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carter Fuel Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carter Fuel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carter Fuel Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of fuel systems for the professional installer. The company is engaged in manufacturing mechanical and elec
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Logansport, IN
57 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Boucherville, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000 (000)
Torrance, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carter Fuel Systems Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spectra Premium Industries Private Equity-Backed Boucherville, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 00000 00 Corporation Torrance, CA 0000 00000000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Long Island City, NY 0000 00000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000000 0000
000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Daphne, AL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Carter Fuel Systems Patents

Carter Fuel Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9680355-B2 Grounding device for brushless electric motor Active 03-Jan-2014 000000000 00
US-20150194864-A1 Grounding device for brushless electric motor Granted 03-Jan-2014 000000000 0
EP-3053255-A1 Grounding device for brushless electric motor Withdrawn 03-Jan-2014 000000000
EP-3053255-A4 Grounding device for brushless electric motor Withdrawn 03-Jan-2014 000000000 0
US-20140353262-A1 Self-cleaning fuel pump Abandoned 31-May-2013 B01D29/66 0
To view Carter Fuel Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Carter Fuel Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Pena Finance Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carter Fuel Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carter Fuel Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carter Fuel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial