Ping Petroleum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Ping Petroleum General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration and development services intended to create value for partners and host countries. The company's activities include shallow water offshore production and development opportunities in South East Asia and the North Sea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pinng Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Level 24, Petronas Tower 3
  • Kuala Lumpur City Centre
  • Kuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2171 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ping Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ping Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ping Petroleum Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Baltensperger Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ning Zhang Co-Founder & Non-Executive Director
David Phillips Founder & Non-Executive Director
Zainal 'Abidin Jalil Managing Director
To view Ping Petroleum’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ping Petroleum Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000000 Ping Petroleum Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ping Petroleum’s complete board members history, request access »

Ping Petroleum Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 14-Sep-2021 000000000 0000 Other Energy
000000 00000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 Other Energy
Anasuria Cluster 01-Jan-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Other Energy
To view Ping Petroleum’s complete investments history, request access »