Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Petmin

Petmin
1972 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Producer of metallurgical anthracite products. The company engages in producing low volatile and high-ash energy coal and is exported markets around the world and primarily used in the cement and low-volatile power station markets.

Formerly Known As
Petra Mining, Petra Granite, Bakoven
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • PO Box 6070
  • Rivonia, 2128
  • South Africa

+27 011 000 0000

Petmin Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Petmin‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Petmin Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Petmin‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Petmin Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jan du Preez Chief Executive Officer
Enrico Greyling Director
Millard Arnold Director
Koosum Kalyan Director

Petmin Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000-000000 00000000 0000000 Petmin Deputy Chairman 000 0000
000 000000000 Petmin Chairman 000 0000