Wota Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30.2M

  • Investors
  • 5

Wota General Information

Description

Developer of wastewater recycling systems designed to help save water. The company offers a water reclamation plant and also a water circulation type hand-washing stand that can be installed in places where there is no water supply, thereby enabling users to realize more creative and sustainable living.

Contact Information

Website
www.wota.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Hotaru
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1-13-13 Nihonbashibakurocho
  • Chuo-ku, WOTA Building
  • Tokyo, 103-0002
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wota Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 10-May-2021 $30.2M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 Completed Startup
To view Wota’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wota Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class A6 Preferred 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Class A5 Preferred 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Class A2 Preferred 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Class A3 Preferred 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Class A2 Preferred 7,746 $89.19 $89.19 1x $89.19 0.54%
Class A1 Preferred 145,000 $91.95 $91.95 1x $91.95 10.12%
To view Wota’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wota Patents

Wota Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3686161-A4 Information processing device Pending 20-Sep-2017 0000000000 0
JP-6732322-B2 Information processing equipment Active 20-Sep-2017 000000000
EP-3686161-A1 Information processing device Pending 20-Sep-2017 000000000
JP-WO2019059310-A1 Information processing equipment Granted 20-Sep-2017 000000000
JP-2020170544-A Information processing device Pending 20-Sep-2017 C02F1/008
To view Wota’s complete patent history, request access »

Wota Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eisuke Maeda Chief Executive Officer, President & Representative Director
Shohei Okudera Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ryo Yamada Co-Founder, CDO & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wota Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ryo Yamada Wota Co-Founder, CDO & Board Member 000 0000
To view Wota’s complete board members history, request access »

Wota Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Real Tech Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mistletoe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
J-Power Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Taizo Son Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wota’s complete investors history, request access »